© Copyright 2014 - 2016   Legal Notice  Cookies   Advertise

Menu Passport Thai Visa

Thailand - Visas

Visa Exemption 30 Days:

No visa is normally required for tourists traveling to Thailand holding a passport from the list below who arrive by air and HOLDING CONFIRMED AIR TICKETS out of THAILAND within 30 days of arrival.

Korea, Brazil, Peru, Argentina and Chile will get 90 days at airport and land borders.

List of Countries that get a VISA EXEMPTION:

Argentina - Australia - Austria - Bahrain - Belgium - Brazil - Brunei - Canada - Chile - Czech Republic - Denmark - Finland - France - Germany - Greece - Hong Kong - Hungary - Iceland - Indonesia - Ireland - Israel - Italy - Japan - Korea - Kuwait - Laos - Liechtenstein - Luxembourg - Macau - Malaysia - Monaco - Mongolia - Netherlands - New Zealand - Norway - Oman - Peru - Philippines - Portugal - Qatar - Russia - Singapore - Slovak Republic - South Africa - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Turkey - United Arab Emirates - United Kingdom - United States - Vietnam

Applying for Visa at your local Thai Consulate

(Fees below is for UK check with your local Thai Consulate for Current Fees. Submit completed application form (get at consulate or you can download from their website) together with passport, two passport size photographs and the appropriate visa fee).

Tourist Visa (New updated May 2016)

Single Entry FEE £25: Entry is valid for 60 days from date of entry into Thailand.You should check the period of validity with your local Consulate.

Multiple Entry - 6 Months: Entry is valid for 6 months from date of entry into Thailand. You have to exit Thailand every 60 days (see Visa Run) from the time of each entry. There is no limit on on exits or entry's during the 6 month period.

Conditions: You need show that you have £5000 in a Bank Account or 200,000฿ in a Thai Bank Account.

Any form of employment while traveling under this type of visa is prohibited.

Non-Immigrant Visa

FEE £50 per single entry – valid for 90 days from date of entry.

£125 multiple entry – valid for multiple entries each entry of 90 days FOR ENTRY WITHIN 1 YEAR FROM DATE OF ISSUE. Multiple entry visas are issued subject to approval of the Royal Thai Embassy in each case and issue will therefore be subject to delay.

This type of visa should be applied for by any person who is going to Thailand for business, visiting relations, retirement or any other purpose excluding tourism. In the case of a business visa, a letter from a company, organization or institution guaranteeing the applicant’s repatriation must be included with the application. If visiting a spouse or child, a marriage certificate or child’s birth certificate, in English, must be submitted to the Consulate. If going to Thailand for teaching purposes, a police criminal record clearance certificate must be submitted with the application.

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-A” (Retirement)

(If applying outside of Thailand)

This type of visa may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for an extended period without the intention of working. Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 1 year. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.


Required Documents

Applying if already in Thailand

Retirees on a visa exemption stamp or a tourist visa can still apply for a retirement visa.

Step 1: Go to an Immigration office to upgrade your tourist visa to a non-immigrant visa. This extends your visa for another 3 months.

Step 2: After 2 months go to the Immigration office again to apply for a one-year Thai retirement visa.

Required Documents

Police Clearance and Medical Certificate from your home country is not normally required when applying within Thailand.

Nightlife Menu